Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Crazy Busy!

Ain't life grand?  This horrible storm has brought out the best in so very many people... let's hope the good effects last a bit longer than the less kindly ones!

I have been busy, busy, BUSY on the book - time is almost up!

Off to Tucson next week for some serious crunch time with Kate (and a bit o' sun!).  Have you seen my new SHOP page yet?  Only the book *SO FAR* <hehehehehe>...

So many wonderful comments I've been enjoying in my email, such lovely photos of works completed and works in progress - truly, the sharing and sharp-eyed creativity of the Beady Irregulars inspires me daily.  I am constantly delighted, surprised, stimulated and challenged.

THANK YOU ALL for your wonderful openness, support, insight and generosity of spirit!

Happy Beadsday!

Sunday, October 7, 2012

Fall

  What an amazing Fall we are having this year!  Last year summer kind of faded into fall that faded into winter that draggled into summer....a very weird year, weather-wise.  This year we had a more traditional summer, complete with droughts, and are being rewarded with an awesome display of Fall colour.  I've been too busy to get out with my camera (boo!) but my lovely daughter has shared a few pics that she's taken (yay!).  I always have a short bad time with headaches with seasonal changes; can't decide if it's the allergens switching to the new season or the barometer playing leap frog, but whatever it is, it sucks the fun out of life.  On the other hand, the colours are gorgeous, the weather is cooling nicely (which I love; but hey, people, SOMEONE has to! *G*), and life is good!

The book is coming into structure amazingly and people are being so creative with the concepts that it's painfully clear that YES, there HAD to be two books; otherwise we would all miss just too dang much wonderfulness!  Kate has her nose to the proverbial grindstone and mine as well and we're gonna get this thing done on time! So there! *G*  And Jean has asked that I participate in her book too, which is a HUGE honour and a wonderful thing in my life, too.  I also just got an email to offer work for Marcia DeCoster's next book - another wonderful lady, fabulous artists and darn cool gal, too!  Isn't life wonderful?  Just when you are looking down so long you forget there are doors, the universe lights up and shows you a wealth of portals

Happy Beadsday!!